FREE store pickup
Learn more
FREE SHIPPING
on orders of $59 or more See details
3 months of
FREE SHIPPING Learn more
Share This Page Print

035B096588110001 spin_prod_557794401 spin_prod_557794501 spin_prod_557794601
035B096588110001 spin_prod_557794401 spin_prod_557794501 spin_prod_557794601
Enlarge Image

Basic Editions  Women's Dakota Canvas - Black

4.0
 
 
 Rating 4.0| 10 Reviews | Write a review
Close

Create a Review

$5.99 each $7.99 each
Save 25 %
thru 05/25/13
All items on sale
Sold by KmartandFulfilled by Kmart


 
Special Offers
  • Qualifying Orders $59 + SHIP FREE Offer ends   10-Jul-2013 See details.
  • SYWR members get 15% in points when you purchase 2 pairs of Bongo women canvas, sold by Kmart. Offer ends   25-May-2013 See details.
  • SYWR members get 10% in points any $9.98 Athletech athletics, sold by Kmart. Offer ends   25-May-2013 See details.
  • Memorial Day Sale. SYW members get 5% in points Offer ends   27-May-2013 See details.
Product Description

Basic Editions Women's Dakota Canvas Black are Trendy

The Basic Editions Women 39 S Dakota Canvas in Black is the perfect little classic shoe for women of every age. Fashioned for comfort, this shoe offers the casual yet trendy style so popular today. These shoes are the trendy just-right edition to your wardrobe - great with your jeans and a t-shirt, shorts and tank top or your favorite casual skirt or dress. Simple slip-on fit with a heel pull-tab so that you can get in out of them quickly and easily.

The Basic Editions Women's Dakota Canvas in Black offer you the relaxed fit of your favorite snuggly slippers all the while keeping you in up-to-the minute fashionable style. The Dakota features a 100% cotton canvas upper and a canvas lining to keep your feet comfy and relaxed. The rubber and fabric covered outsole is designed to give your feet cozy ease throughout the day. The classic black canvas upper paired with the white outsole provides you with a stylish and long-wearing shoe that will quickly become the go-to shoe in your closet.

  • The Basic Editions Women 39 S Dakota Canvas in Black brings a casual classic style with comfortable fit to your wardrobe
  • Designed of a black 100 % cotton canvas upper featuring a vulcanized A-line brings a bit of flair to the easy comfort of this wearable shoe
  • Promising an easy relaxed fit and available in sizes 5 to 11, this casual shoe will soon become your favorite and having you wanting to add more colors to your wardrobe (sold separately)
  • The heel pull and the uncomplicated styling make this shoe an effortless slip-on that you will want to wear all day, everyday

About Shop Your Way RewardsSM Points

As a Shop Your Way Rewards Member, you earn 10 Points for every $1 you spend on Qualifying purchases. Plus, you'll receive exclusive deals and bonus offers that will help you pile up Points even faster.Want to see how many points you'll earn? Or how many points you need to buy something special? Use the My Points Converter. It helps you determine the value of your Points and purchases, including any bonus offers.

Customer Service Notification

Due to enhancements we are making to Shop Your Way Rewards, the posting of rewards activity is taking several days longer than normal. Your point balance may not reflect your most recent purchase or redemption activity. Thank you for your patience as we upgrade our systems to better serve you.

My Points Converter

How many points will I earn??
Item Price Points Bonus Value
$ 10,000 X = $3.00
How many points do I need?
  Value   Points
$ = 100,000
How much are my points worth?
  Points   Value
  = $1.00
Availability & Rewards

Location of Rewards NumbersSM

Your Member number and PIN are located on the back of your Shop Your Way RewardsSM card.

If you've lost or misplaced your card or numbers visit ShopYourWayRewards.com.

About Shop Your Way RewardsSM

It's our free program that rewards our best customers. As a Shop Your Way Rewards you earn Points when you buy the things you want and need. Then you redeem those Points online or in store at Sears, Kmart, Lands' End, the great indoors, Sears Home Services, Sears Auto and mygofer. The more you shop, the faster your Points and special benefits pile up. It's a simple, fun and exciting way to shop.

Join now

About Shop Your Way RewardsSM VIP Levels

Our VIP Program is our way of saying thanks and recognizing our best Shop Your Way Rewards SM Members. There are three VIP levels: Silver, Gold and Platinum. Levels are determined by the dollar amount you spend annually. The more you spend in a year, the higher your status and the more benefits you enjoy. VIP benefits include special bonus Points, a personalized Member card, a dedicated 800 phone number and other exclusive offers.

LevelAnnual spend threshold level
VIP Silver : $2,500 annual spend
VIP Gold : $5,000 annual spend
VIP Platinum : $10,000 annual spend

About Shop Your Way RewardsSM Points

As a Shop Your Way Rewards Member, you earn 10 Points for every $1 you spend on Qualifying purchases. Plus, you'll receive exclusive deals and bonus offers that will help you pile up Points even faster.Want to see how many points you'll earn? Or how many points you need to buy something special? Use the My Points Converter. It helps you determine the value of your Points and purchases, including any bonus offers.

Customer Service Notification

Due to enhancements we are making to Shop Your Way Rewards, the posting of rewards activity is taking several days longer than normal. Your point balance may not reflect your most recent purchase or redemption activity. Thank you for your patience as we upgrade our systems to better serve you.

My Points Converter

How many points will I earn??
Item Price Points Bonus Value
$ 10,000 X = $3.00
How many points do I need?
  Value   Points
$ = 100,000
How much are my points worth?
  Points   Value
  = $1.00

Shop Your Way RewardsSM Terms

  • Your Purchase Amount:
  • The price of your purchase before sales tax
  • Your Points:
  • The number of Points in your account or the number of Points required / earned for a purchase
  • Bonus Points Multiplier:
  • Enter the multiplier for your bonus offer (i.e. 2X points, 3x points, etc.)
  • Points have a value of:
  • Cash value of your Points

Get all the details

  • Available for Gift Wrap.

Ratings & Reviews

 

Overall, others give this:

10 Reviews Write a review
7 Reviewers (70.0%) would recommend this to a friend.
Overall Rating Breakdown:
5stars
4stars
3stars
(0)
2stars
(0)
1stars

Reviewers may have received a benefit, like a sweepstakes entry or rewards program points, in exchange for writing a review.
Those benefits were not conditioned on the positive or negative content of the review.

Most Helpful Reviews

Praise3 found this helpful
seagrapes
Aug 24 , 2012
Love these shoes -they're even better than befor

Please ignore the negative comments below - the newer ones do not smell bad and do not fall apart - they finally got it right! yay!!!

/////////////////////

I've worn these shoes for years - they are very comfortable and don't bother my bunions, they are very cheap and I can just throw them out without guilt when they get too dirty or worn.  When I first started buying them, they had a very strong petroleum-type odor, maybe some kind of adhesive. I'd have to leave them outside all day to get rid of the odor. Even then, I've had people I was meeting with sniff the air and say "do you smell fire?" or "what is that smell?".  Those were the good old days. Sometime in the last 6 months or so, they have changed the way they make them. Now, the soles start to separate as soon as I wear them. I have to cut off pieces of rubber from the soles that are flapping when I walk. I can't cross my legs in public because someone is bound to say "did you know your shoe is falling apart?". Well, they don't get holes in the soles or anything, but they look awful!

Please, Basic Editions, go back to the stinky-smelling ones that didn't start shedding their soles within 1 day. I'll even pay more!

Criticism5 found this helpful
sluther
Oct 16 , 2012
Who is making these now? NOT like in past years.
They do not even rate one star now. I was so disappointed in these. I bought 3 pair... black, white and tan. I've bought them for years and years but this year after just one week of wear I realized that the cloth insoles hadn't even been stitched to the foam insert.. just some kind of weak glue holds the cloth to the thin foam insole.. the cloth moves all over, pulls up, folds over and bunches up inside, you can't comfortably wear the shoe without the cloth because the foam feels so tacky. They're not even worth the price on sale. I used to love these shoes. Whoever is making them now needs to be fired.
 

MessinDeb

Pittsfield, NH

Apr 17 , 2013
Overall
Women's Dakota Canvas Shoes

I am really disappointed with these shoes which I have been buying from Kmart for as long as I can remember. This year's purchase did not hold up at all, with the soles peeling off not long after I started wearing them. This happened with all of the shoes I bought, no matter the color. I won't be buying them again.


Helpful
(1)
Not Helpful
(0)
Flag this Review

catwings

Hicksville, NY

Dec 21 , 2012
Overall
comfortable shoes

I have worn these for years. I use them as slippers, but I can also run outside without having to change footwear. My last pair was running out of life and I had a really hard time finding new ones until I came here and found them all over again. I really like these shoes and recommend them to all.

I would recommend this product to a friend.

Helpful
(0)
Not Helpful
(0)
Flag this Review

sluther

Riverside, CA

Oct 16 , 2012
Overall
Who is making these now? NOT like in past years.

They do not even rate one star now. I was so disappointed in these. I bought 3 pair... black, white and tan. I've bought them for years and years but this year after just one week of wear I realized that the cloth insoles hadn't even been stitched to the foam insert.. just some kind of weak glue holds the cloth to the thin foam insole.. the cloth moves all over, pulls up, folds over and bunches up inside, you can't comfortably wear the shoe without the cloth because the foam feels so tacky. They're not even worth the price on sale. I used to love these shoes. Whoever is making them now needs to be fired.


Helpful
(5)
Not Helpful
(0)
Flag this Review

seagrapes

Monson, MA

Aug 24 , 2012
Overall
Love these shoes -they're even better than befor

Please ignore the negative comments below - the newer ones do not smell bad and do not fall apart - they finally got it right! yay!!!

/////////////////////

I've worn these shoes for years - they are very comfortable and don't bother my bunions, they are very cheap and I can just throw them out without guilt when they get too dirty or worn.  When I first started buying them, they had a very strong petroleum-type odor, maybe some kind of adhesive. I'd have to leave them outside all day to get rid of the odor. Even then, I've had people I was meeting with sniff the air and say "do you smell fire?" or "what is that smell?".  Those were the good old days. Sometime in the last 6 months or so, they have changed the way they make them. Now, the soles start to separate as soon as I wear them. I have to cut off pieces of rubber from the soles that are flapping when I walk. I can't cross my legs in public because someone is bound to say "did you know your shoe is falling apart?". Well, they don't get holes in the soles or anything, but they look awful!

Please, Basic Editions, go back to the stinky-smelling ones that didn't start shedding their soles within 1 day. I'll even pay more!

I would recommend this product to a friend.

Helpful
(3)
Not Helpful
(0)
Flag this Review

amjensen410

Minneapolis, MN

Jul 25 , 2012
Overall
Great Classic Shoe

I bought these shoes based on the reviews here and I'm glad I did. These are very basic, simple shoes that go with anything. They're extremely comfortable. No blisters, no sore feet. They don't look outdated or granny-ish, despite the style having been around for decades - they look appropriate at any age. I'm 25 and I've seen women double my age wearing them. I love these and I plan on wearing them until they die and then buying another pair. You can't beat the price, either.

The ONE teeny problem I had was that the size 9 was too small and the size 10 was a little too big and there are no half-sizes. I went with the 10 with the philosophy that I'd rather my feet have a little extra room than be squished, and it's working fine for me. 

Definitely reccommend these little beauties.

I would recommend this product to a friend.

Helpful
(2)
Not Helpful
(0)
Flag this Review

WAYHOT

Phoenix, AZ

May 8 , 2012
Overall
BEEN WEARING THESE FOR YEARS

I bought my first pair in 92, was hooked. I wear these exclusvely now. Machine washable, and air dried helps make them practical, keeps them lookng good. Inexpensive enough to have multiple pairs in as many colors as you want, and can match any outfit you have.

I would recommend this product to a friend.

Helpful
(1)
Not Helpful
(0)
Flag this Review

anitacs9101

Nottingham, MD

Mar 6 , 2012
Overall
25 years and still kicking

My mom bought these when she was younger, about 25 years ago. she bought red, black and light blue for $3 a pop. now I wear them and I get compliments all the time, I suppose people think they are toms, lol. I wore the black pair until the sole popped off, now I'm wearing the red pair. Normally the kid who wears her mom's old clothes isn't very hip, so this is a nice change...hehe. I'm totally buying a couple white pairs, some sharpies, and imma have some fun...

I would recommend this product to a friend.

Helpful
(1)
Not Helpful
(0)
Flag this Review

Sue28

San Bernardino, CA

Sep 13 , 2011
Overall
Cheap, comfortable, and better looking than TOMS

I love this shoe so much. I have worn two pairs until they were no longer wearable. This is my 3rd pair and what I love about them is how comfortable they are, the durability, and how cute they look! (: When they get dirty you can put them in the washer and air dry them.

 


Helpful
(1)
Not Helpful
(0)
Flag this Review

venessa083

Toluca Lake, CA

Sep 12 , 2010
Overall
Basic Editions Women's Dakota Canvas - Black.

These are pretty comfortable.  They are thin though.  The bottom is a rubber like substance that is covered in what seems like felt.  Once you wear them for a bit the felt wears off and they feel less slippery, as the rubber grips the floor better.  I believe they are pretty true to size. 

I would recommend this product to a friend.

Helpful
(1)
Not Helpful
(0)
Flag this Review

jessie98

Brighton, MA

May 3 , 2010
Overall
Very comfortable and soft

These shoes are great for the warmer months.

They're soft, comfortable, and easy to put on and take off.

They're easy to walk in too.

I would recommend this product to a friend.

Helpful
(1)
Not Helpful
(0)
Flag this Review
Related Products
Basic Editions  Women's Canvas Aline
. . Dakota Canvas Aline. Upper: Canvas. TPR Outsole. PU and Canvas Lining Dakota Canvas Aline. Upper: Canvas. TPR Outsole. ...
Basic Editions  Women's Canvas Aline
. . Dakota Canvas Aline. Upper: Canvas. TPR Outsole. PU and Canvas Lining Dakota Canvas Aline. Upper: Canvas. TPR Outsole. PU and Canvas Lining
Basic Editions  Women's Dakota
. . Vulcanized A Line. Upper: 100% Cotton canvas. Rubber and fabric coated outsole. Canvas lining Vulcanized A Line. Upper: ...
Basic Editions  Women's Dakota
. . Vulcanized A Line. Upper: 100% Cotton canvas. Rubber and fabric coated outsole. Canvas lining Vulcanized A Line. Upper: 100% Cotton canvas. Rubber and fabric coated outsole. Canvas lining
Women's Dakota Vulcanized A-Line - Navy
The Basic Editions Women's Dakota Vulcanized A Line Summer Flat This Basic Editions Women 39 s Dakota Vulcanized A Line ...
Women's Dakota Vulcanized A-Line - Navy
The Basic Editions Women's Dakota Vulcanized A Line Summer Flat This Basic Editions Women 39 s Dakota Vulcanized A Line Flat comes in a soft navy that will be perfect for all your warm weather wear. The shoe has a ...

Shop AppliancesView all

Shop Bed & BathView all

Shop ClothingView all

Shop Electronics, TVs & Office

Shop Books & MagazinesView all

Shop Jewelry & WatchesView all

Shop Music, Movies & GamingView all

Shop Lawn & GardenView all

Shop AutomotiveView all

Shop Fitness & SportsView all

Shop For the Home View all

ShopBeauty & HealthView all

Shop Shoes View all

Shop Outdoor Living & Patio View all

Shop ToolsView all

Shop Toys & Games View all

Shop Pet, Food & GroceryView all

Shop PharmacyView all

Shop BabyView all

Shop Furniture & MattressesView all